πŸš› Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Get Featured →
DumpFees

⛰️ Rutherford County Landfill

πŸ“ 656 Laurel Hill Drive, Rutherfordton, NC 28139 · Landfill run by Rutherford County Solid Waste

$80Starting Price
10Item Types Accepted

⚑ Quick Answer

Rutherford County Landfill is at 656 Laurel Hill Drive, Rutherfordton, NC 28139. Starting price: $80 (per ton household trash). Hours: Monday to Friday 7:30 AM to 4 PM; Saturday 7:30 AM to 12:30 PM. Accepts: household trash, furniture, appliances, electronics, tires, yard waste, construction debris, concrete and dirt. Phone: (828) 287-6125. Not yet verified by phone. Rate sheet checked October 23, 2026.

πŸ’΅ Published Fees

Household trash, furniture, yard cleanup (MSW)Everyone pays, including residents, churches and schools$80 / ton
Construction and demolition: brick, wood, concrete, shingles, siding, flooring$70 / ton
Brush and limbs (no stumps)$45 / ton
Metal and white goodsRefrigerators, freezers and air conditioners are set aside so coolant can be removed$45 / ton
Clean recyclables from county residents$0
Recyclables from outside the county$130 / ton
Car or motorcycle tire off the rim$3 each
Truck tire off the rim$10 each
Tractor tire off the rim$20 each
Mower tire$1 each
Tires still on the rimCharged the metal price$45 / ton
Electronics, county residents with valid IDNon-residents and businesses pay the fees below$0
CRT TV or computer monitorNon-residents and businesses$15 each
Flat-screen TV or monitor, printer or componentsNon-residents and businesses$5 each
Stripped electronicsHousehold rate$76 / ton
Fluorescent bulbs and mercury productsFree to the public; businesses, schools and churches pay $0.08 per foot$0
Paying by card$2 fee
βœ… Rate sheet checked October 23, 2026☎️ Not yet verified by phoneRate sheet not datedView the rate sheet →
⚠️The county prints no effective date on this page and parts of it refer to 2018 and 2021. Call before you go to confirm rates.

πŸ•’ Hours

Monday to Friday7:30 AM to 4 PM
Saturday7:30 AM to 12:30 PM

Closed Sundays and on New Year's Day, Martin Luther King Jr. Day, Good Friday, Memorial Day, July 4, Labor Day, Veterans Day, Thanksgiving, Christmas Eve and Christmas Day. Speed limit 10 mph; every vehicle is weighed in and out.

βœ… What They Take

πŸ—‘οΈ Household TrashπŸ›‹οΈ FurnitureπŸ”Œ AppliancesπŸ“Ί ElectronicsπŸ›ž Tires🌿 Yard Waste🧱 Construction DebrisπŸͺ¨ Concrete and DirtπŸ”© Scrap Metal☣️ Hazardous Waste
  • βž•Also takes pallets, used computers and TVs, and asbestos. Clean recycling (paper, cardboard, glass, plastic 1 to 7, cans, books) is free for county residents.
  • βž•Tires must come across the scale to the office for paperwork before unloading. Tire businesses must bring a completed Tire Certification Sheet.
  • βž•Thick non-recyclable plastic such as bumpers, fiberglass and painted pallets go with household trash.

🚫 Not Accepted

  • 🚫Stumps
  • 🚫Other liquids, hazardous waste, insecticides and chemicals
  • 🚫Sludge

πŸ“‹ Before You Go

  • βœ…Everyone pays at the landfill, including churches and schools.
  • βœ…Cash, check (with phone number and address) or Mastercard, Discover or Visa. Cards add a $2 fee.
  • βœ…Electronics are free for county residents only, and the scale operator asks for a valid ID.

πŸ”Ž Sources Disagree

  • πŸ”ŽThe county's page prints $80 per ton for household trash but $76 per ton as the household rate for stripped electronics. We show $80 for trash and $76 only for stripped electronics, as printed. One of the two is probably out of date (inference); call to confirm.
  • πŸ”ŽThe page refers to a July 1, 2018 electronics policy and a May 2021 swap shop reopening, so it may not have been fully updated since.

🚚 Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Rutherford County Landfill

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and local haulers will send you a price. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

❓ Common Questions About Rutherford County Landfill

How much does it cost to dump at Rutherford County Landfill?

Published fees at Rutherford County Landfill: Household trash, furniture, yard cleanup (MSW): $80 / ton (Everyone pays, including residents, churches and schools); Construction and demolition: brick, wood, concrete, shingles, siding, flooring: $70 / ton; Brush and limbs (no stumps): $45 / ton; Metal and white goods: $45 / ton (Refrigerators, freezers and air conditioners are set aside so coolant can be removed). The rate sheet is not dated. Checked October 23, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Rutherford County Landfill?

Rutherford County Landfill lists these as accepted: household trash, furniture, appliances, electronics, tires, yard waste, construction debris, concrete and dirt, scrap metal, hazardous waste. Not accepted: Stumps; Other liquids, hazardous waste, insecticides and chemicals; Sludge.

Do they take cash or card at Rutherford County Landfill?

Cash, check (with phone number and address) or Mastercard, Discover or Visa. Cards add a $2 fee. Paying by card

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Rutherford County Landfill?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Rutherford County Landfill. Residency rules: Electronics are free for county residents only, and the scale operator asks for a valid ID.

What are the hours at Rutherford County Landfill?

Monday to Friday: 7:30 AM to 4 PM; Saturday: 7:30 AM to 12:30 PM. Closed Sundays and on New Year's Day, Martin Luther King Jr. Day, Good Friday, Memorial Day, July 4, Labor Day, Veterans Day, Thanksgiving, Christmas Eve and Christmas Day. Speed limit 10 mph; every vehicle is weighed in and out.

πŸ“š Where This Comes From

Checked October 23, 2026. Prices change, often once a year. Call before you load up.

πŸ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Rutherford County Landfill posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

⏱️ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

✏️ Just Went? Report Your Visit